2012 Youth Business Summit Videos & Competition Results

National Business Plan Competition

See Videos of the Finalist Teams’ Presentations!

Abeille from Costa Mesa High School, Costa Mesa, CA
Bon Voyage Travel from Fort Hamilton High School, Brooklyn, NY
Helios from South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA
Play By Play Productions from Murietta Valley High School, Murietta Valley, CA
Solarity from New Dorp High School, Staten Island, NY
The Great Park Wildlife Center from Costa Mesa High School, Costa Mesa, CA

Winners

1st Place: Bon Voyage Travel from Fort Hamilton High School, Brooklyn, NY
Teacher: Mary Grace Alfredo
Team members: Ricardo Espinoza, Lily Kuong, Tiffany Low, Alan Oms, Selina Zhang, Benjamin Zhao

2nd Place: The Great Park Wildlife Center from Costa Mesa High School, Costa Mesa, CA
Teacher: Mike Sciacca
Team members: Meghan Clevenger,  Brooke Morrow, Cesar Chavez, Harry Do, Caitlyn Brock, Ashley Neppl

3rd Place:  Solarity from New Dorp High School, Staten Island, NY
Teacher: Paul Presti
Team members: Tony Santangelo, Breanna Ovalle, Samantha Lopez, Michelene Wilkerson, John Gonzalez, Daniel Tsygankov

Global Business Challenge

1st Place: Team # 15
Team members: Suzan Morina (Germany), Julisa Sanchez (California), Gina Abraham (New York), Rayssa Favato (Brazil) Truman Hance (California), Gabriela Larasati (Indonesia)

2nd Place: Team # 19
Team members: Dane Zarba (New York), Cae Chow (New York), Benjamin Hutto (South Carolina), Sabrina Ayana (Indonesia), Sonja Ditrich (Austria), Sander Paredis (Belgium)

3rd Place: Team # 18
Team members: Brandon Felts (North Carolina), Boedi Seftian Dwi Putra (Indonesia), Saiqa Khaskhali (New York), Kennedy McGill (South Carolina), Reyhannilo Yusuf Andi Kasim (Indonesia), Adrian-Horea Buzlea (Romania)

International Trade Show Competitions

Catalog Competition

1st Place: Velocity International from Forest Hills HS ,  Forest Hills, NY
2nd Place: Bon Voyage Travel from Fort Hamilton HS, Brooklyn, NY
3rd Place: L.I.F.E. from HS for Economics & Finance,  New York, NY
4th Place: The Animal Kingdom from Loretto HS, Loretto, TN
5th Place: Sweet Temptation Ltd. from National Trade and Banking HS , Sofia, Bulgaria

Website Competition, Basic

1st Place:  Cupcake Break from JFK HS, Bellmore, NY
2nd Place: Click-In Pets Inc. from Hawthorne High,  Hawthorne, CA
3rd Place: Simply Sweets from Pittsford Mendon HS,  Pittsford, NY

Website Competition, Advanced

1st Place: Nusantara Virtual Company from Sekolah HIghScope Indonesia, Jakarta, Indonesia
2nd Place: Helios from South Pasadena HS,  South Pasadena, CA
3rd Place: STF “Magic Moment” Ltd. from National Trade and Banking HS,  Sofia, Bulgaria

Detailed Catalog and Website Results

Sales Pitch and Booth Competition Results