2013 Youth Business Summit Results

National Business Plan Competition

 

1st Place: Ripple, Inc. from Centennial High School, Bakersfield, CA
Watch team presentation!

Teacher: Tamara Combs
Team members: Casey Hoover, Kandis Cornelius, Jarett Buntley, McCall Miller, Brooke Wheeler-Schaible

2nd Place: VE Law & Insurance from New Dorp High School, Staten Island, NY
Watch team presentation!

Teacher: Paul Presti
Team members: Mohammad Hossein, Brittany Howell, David Grace, Medina Jahovic, Edward Castillo, Manuel Alvarado

3rd Place:  Southern Splash from White Knoll High School, Lexington, SC
Watch team presentation!

Teacher: Carol Lynn Nute
Team members: Andrew Roof, Kames Davis, Jaime Luevano, Brittany Buckner, Brandon Shull, Christina Bradshaw

4th Place: Lickity Splits from Morris Knolls High School, Rockaway, NJ
Teacher: Robert Geary
Team members: Jaime Chapman, Brianna Farell, Robert McCormick, Michael Signer, Ian Todaro

5th Place: Solarity from New Dorp High School, Staten Island, NY
Watch team presentation!

Teacher: Paul Presti
Team members: Lindsay Dewey, Billy Ding, Vladyslav Golovin, Kujtim Avdiu, Francis Zapata, Alexandra Lau
6th Place: Chocolate Couture from Greer High School, Greer, SC
Watch team presentation!

Teacher: Adam Massey
Team members: Richard Handler, Chanie Robinson-Cain, Mason Bruce, Dylan Long, Jackson Tipton

Competing Teams
Brandmark from Edward R. Murrow HS (NY)
Build Your Own Craving from Robbinsville HS (NJ)
Chocolate Couture from Greer HS (SC)
Cilk from South Pasadena HS (CA)
Cupcake Break from John F. Kennedy HS (NY)
Destination: Food Nation from St. James HS (SC)
DevTech Dorms from Clarence HS (NY)
Digital Textbook Company from Murrieta Valley HS (CA)
Don’s Net Café from Santa Barbara Senior HS (CA)
Expedition from South Pasadena HS (CA)
ImagiNation Inc. from  HS for Arts, Imagination & Inquiry (NY)
Lickity Splits from Morris Knolls HS (NJ)
Oshibori Mugs from Herndon HS (VA)
Pure Fit from Bakersfield HS (CA)
Ripple Inc. from Centennial HS (CA)
Rock Solid from Person HS (NC)
Solarity from New Dorp HS (NY)
Southern Splash from White Knoll HS (SC)
The Animal Kingdom from Loretto HS (TN)
VE Law & Insurance from New Dorp HS (NY)
Your Space, Inc. from Monterey HS (TN)

Global Business Challenge

1st Place: Team #21

Team members: Richard Handler (Greer, SC), Sharon Garcha (Herndon, VA),  Kara Wynona (Jakarta, Indonesia), Ajmol Uddin (New York, NY) Quan Hui Yap (New York, NY), Aanchal Somani (Queens, NY), Alexandra Carmina Todor (Timișoara, Romania) Amina Music (Brooklyn, NY)

2nd Place: Team #16
Team members: Marielin Hernandez (Bronx, NY), Ashim Shrestha  (South Pasadena, CA), Nunya Ganter (Chicago, IL), Jackson Tipton  (Greer, SC), Subronto Laras, (Jawa Barat, Indonesia), Thiago Meinberg (Minas Gerais, Brazil), Josuel Plasencia, (New York, NY), Mena Adly (New York, NY)

3rd Place: Team #6
Team members: Kyle Thomas (Chicago, IL), Gianni Verhaegen (Hasselt, Belgium), M. Dyandro Amir (Jakarta, Indonesia), Iliyan Gerov (New York, NY), Kyle Barnes (New York, NY), Medhini Lokuhewa (New York, NY), Jaime Luevano(Lexington, SC), Viola Ghavidel (Vienna, Austria)

International Trade Show Competitions

Catalog Competition

1st Place: Expedition from South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA
2nd Place: Work-It-Easy from Provinciale Hogeschool Limburg, Hasselt, Belgium
3rd Place: Derma Vital from  Colegiul Economic Virgil Madgearu, Bucharest, Romania
4th Place: Cilk from South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA
5th Place: Destination: Food Nation from St. James High School, Murells Inlet, SC

Website Competition, Basic

1st Place: Versorna from Manhattan Business Academy, New York, NY
2nd Place: Brandmark Advertising from Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn, NY
3rd Place: Cache Cupcakes from Robbinsville High School, Robbinsville, NJ

Website Competition, Advanced

1st Place: Cilk from South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA
2nd Place: Elysium Computers from Bearden High School, Knoxville, TN
3rd Place: Expedition from South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA

Booth Design

Outstanding
Anytime Anywhere Temp Agency from Booker T. Washington Public Charter School, Washington D.C.
Getting’ Fresh from Carpinteria High School, Carpenteria, CA
Traveling Around the World SRL from Colegiul Economic Virgil Madgearu FE, Bucharest, Romania
Brandmark Advertising from Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn, NY
NuApps from Francis Lewis High School, Queens, NY
Nusantara Virtual Company from High Scope, Jakarta, Indonesia
Tandem Junior National from Trade and Banking High School, Sofia, Bulgaria
Build Your Own Craving from Robbinsville High School, Robbinsville, NJ
Expedition from South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA
Berry Unlimited from Wallenpaupack Area High School, Hawley, PA

Honorable Mention
Still Party from Colegiul Economic Francesco Saverio Nitti, Timisoara, Romania
Derma Vital from Colegiul Economic Virgil Madgearu FE SRL, Bucharest, Romania
Velocity International from Forest Hills High School, Queens, NY
Kudeta from High Scope, Jakarta, Indonesia
Lucid Investment Financial Enterprise from HS for Economics and Finance, New York, NY
Amadeus Cooking from IBC Hetzendorf, Vienna, Austria
Versorna from Manhattan Business Academy, New York, NY
Lickity Splits from Morris Knolls High School, Rockaway, NJ
Cache Cupcakes from Robbinsville High School, Robbinsville, NJ
Cover Cell from William Floyd High School, Mastic Beach, NY

Sales Pitch

Honorable Mention
Elysium Computer Systems from Bearden High School, Knoxville, TN
Anytime Anywhere Temp Agency from Booker T. Washington Public Charter School, Washington D.C.
Cloud 9 Coffee Co. from East Bakersfield High School, Bakersfield, CA
Safeguard Security, Inc./Sweet N Savory from Fort Hamilton High School, Brooklyn, NY
NuApps from Francis Lewis High School, Queens, NY
Chocolate Couture from Greer High School, Greer, SC
Amadeus Cooking from IBC Hetzendorf Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Adams Electronics from John Adams High School, Queens, NY
Never Ending from Metta Valley, Aurora, IL
Tandem Junior from National Trade and Banking High School, Sofia, Bulgaria
Bio Kendy from National Trade and Banking High School, Sofia, Bulgaria
Wired Koffee from Palm Springs High School, Palm Springs, CA
Poca Popcorn Co from Pittsford Mendon High School, Pittsford, NY
Dons Net Cafe from Santa Barbara Senior High School, Santa Barbara, CA
Southern Splash from White Knoll High School, Lexington, SC