2016 Great Lakes Trade Show Recap

On February 5th, 2016, over 450 students, staff, judges, and guests from Michigan and Illinois attended the second annual Great Lakes Trade Show at the Double Tree by Hilton in Holland, Michigan.  Student employees from 48 firms gathered to promote and sell their virtual products and services, network with students from other firms, and compete in up to 13 competitions including Best Booth, Best Video Commercial, and Outstanding Salesmanship.

Launched last year in response to the growth of VE programs in Illinois and Michigan, the Great Lakes Trade Show provides students with an additional opportunity for trade show and event participation.  “As always, the VE experience is so impressive to all involved,” remarked Michigan State Coordinator Wendy Schmitt. “Trade Shows complement the VE curriculum and truly help bring the world of business to life for our students. The professionalism of the Great Lakes Trade Show rivals many professional trade shows I’ve attended!”

Congratulations to all firms in attendance; see below for competition results and other event coverage.  

Competition Results

Best Booth Competition Results

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
1Evolve GamingRockford East HS, IL
2Soda Poppin’ EnterprisesByron HS, MI
3Clever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL

Best Booth Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order)

Firm NameSchool/Location
AuggiesCary-Grove HS, IL
Clever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL
Envision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
RamPride, Inc.Hill-McCloy HS, MI
RoastedTrenton HS, MI
The BlockCousino HS, MI
Thumbs UpHuron Area Tech Center, MI

Salesmanship Competition Results

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
1A+ OpportunityCareerline Technical Center, MI
2WayBoundFenton HS, MI
3Celebration CenterCary Grove HS, IL
40 DangerHuntley HS, IL
4MAVCO, Inc.Milford HS, MI
5Area 304Geneva HS, IL
5AuggiesCary-Grove HS, IL
6Soda Poppin’ EnterprisesByron HS, MI
7TopthrillLapeer County Ed & Tech HS, MI
8Jet EnterprisesAirport HS, MI

Catalog Competition Results

RankFirmSchool/Location
1AuggiesCary-Grove HS, IL
2Affinity OneCousino HS, MI
3Clever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL
4Area 304Geneva HS, IL
4Celebration CenterCary-Grove HS, IL
6A-1 EnterprisesFenton HS, IL
70 DangerHuntley HS, IL
8A+ OpportunityCareerline Tech Center, MI
9Envision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
9Xtreme ComfortSt. Charles East HS, IL

Company Brochure Competition Results 

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
10 DangerHuntley HS, IL
2Clever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL
3A to Z LuxuryCrystal Lake Central HS, IL
4Envision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
5UnderWrapzCrystal Lake South HS, IL
61nfinity, Inc.Grand Blanc Community HS, MI
6Area 304Geneva HS, IL
6AuggiesCary-Grove HS, IL
9Active AmericanAlpena HS, MI
9Celebration CenterCary-Grove HS, IL

Company Business Card Design Competition Results  

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
1UnderWrapzCrystal Lake South HS, IL
2Xtreme ComfortSt. Charles East HS, IL
3Envision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
4ECOplexGrand Blank HS, MI
5A-1 EnterprisesFenton HS, IL
6DexacorpLakeland HS, MI
7CA EnterpriseCarman Ainsworth HS, MI
8A to Z LuxuryCrystal Lake Central HS, IL
8‘Burg EnterprisesLaingsburg HS, MI
8Celebration CenterCary-Grove HS, IL

Cover Letter/Resume/Speed Interview Competition Results

RankStudent NameFirm NameSchool/Location
1Samantha MagoonMarauderOscar A. Carlson HS, MI
2Alexis OrtizClever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL
3Kesha PatelClever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL
4Jess BolanowskiActive AmericanAlpena HS, MI
5Jacob HofstetterEnvision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
5Connor KieliszewskiActive AmericanAlpena HS, MI
5Gianna WapleMarauderOscar A. Carlson HS, MI
8Kathryn HansenXtreme ComfortSt. Charles East, IL
8MacKenzie KosXtreme ComfortSt. Charles East, IL
10Jack KimberlyClever ContraptionsSt. Charles East, IL
10Adrianna KoczwaraClever ContraptionsSt. Charles East, IL
10Carly ShayDexacorpLakeland HS, MI
10Elijah YoungActive AmericanAlpena HS, MI

Impact Marketing Competition Results

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
1UnderWrapzCrystal Lake South HS, IL
2Clever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL
2Adventure TimePinckney HS, MI
3A to Z LuxuryCrystal Lake Central HS, IL
5AuggiesCary-Grove HS, IL
6Celebration CenterCary-Grove HS, IL
7Envision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
8DexacorpLakeland HS, MI
9A-1 EnterprisesFenton HS, IL
10Marauder EnterprisesOscar A. Carlson HS, MI

Marketing Plan Presentation Competition Results

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
1Envision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
2Jet EnterprisesAirport HS, MI
3Clever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL
4Xtreme ComfortSt. Charles East HS, IL
5Area 304Geneva HS, IL
6RoastedTrenton HS, MI
7BucSmartBelvidere HS, IL
80 DangerHuntley HS, IL
9Marauder EnterprisesOscar A. Carlson HS, MI
10Marauder EnterprisesOscar A. Carlson HS, MI

Newsletter Competition Results

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
1Envision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
2Clever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL
3Area 304Geneva HS, IL
4Celebration CenterCary-Grove HS, IL
5Xtreme ComfortSt. Charles East HS, IL
6ECOplexGrand Blanc HS, MI
7RamPride Inc.Montrose Hill-McCloy HS, MI
8Marauder EnterprisesOscar A. Carlson HS, MI
9A-1 EnterprisesFenton HS, IL
10UnderWrapzCrystal Lake South HS, IL

Trade Show Flyer Competition Results

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
1SparksCousino HS, MI
2Envision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
3A+ OpportunityCareerline Technical Center, MI
4Co-ExistCareerline Technical Center, MI
5ECOplexGrand Blank HS, MI
6A-1 EnterprisesFenton HS, IL
7Evolve GamingRockford East HS, IL
7Synergy, Inc.Genesee Career Institute, MI
9Cavalier EnterprisesCarman Ainsworth HS, MI
10csXcellClimax-Scotts HS, MI

Video Commercial Competition Results

RankFirmSchool/Location
1Clever ContraptionsSt. Charles East HS, IL
2AuggiesCary-Grove HS, IL
3A to Z LuxuryCrystal Lake Central HS, IL
4Xtreme ComfortSt. Charles East HS, IL
5A-1 EnterprisesFenton HS, IL
6UnderWrapzCrystal Lake South HS, IL
7Black & Yellow, Inc.Sterling Heights HS, MI
8RamPride Inc.Montrose Hill McCloy HS, MI
9#1$terling GroupSterling Heights HS, MI
10Celebration CenterCary-Grove HS, IL

Advanced Website Competition Results

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
11finity, Inc.Grand Blanc Community HS, MI
20 DangerHuntley HS, IL
3A to Z LuxuryCrystal Lake Central HS, IL
4Synergy, Inc.Genesee Career Institute, MI

Basic Website Competition Results

RankFirm NameSchool/Location
1A-1 EnterprisesFenton HS, IL
2Evolve GamingRockford East HS, IL
3BucsmartBelvidere HS, IL
4Celebration CenterCary-Grove HS, IL
4Co-ExistCareerline Tech Center, MI
4ECOplexGrand Blank HS, MI
4Envision NorthBelvidere North HS, IL
8Adventure TimePinckney HS, MI
8Marauder EnterprisesOscar A. Carlson HS, MI
10Thrive, Inc.Genesee Career Institute, MI

#GreatLakesTradeShow Photos