2016 New York Citywide Business Plan Competition Recap

2016 New York Citywide Competition

On January 14th, 2016, 24 Virtual Enterprise firms, representing each of the five boroughs, braced the early morning cold fronts to attend the New York Citywide Business Plan Competition, hosted at the United Federation of Teachers. Each firm had 10 minutes to pitch their company to a panel of diverse judges for a chance to make it to the National Business Plan Competition.

The morning session of the competition was divided into two rounds, which included 10 minute presentations and the Q&A session. Each of the 24 firms presented to a panel of 6 industry professionals, alumni, and VE advisory board members, leading to eight finalist firms for the afternoon round. After an intense round of strong presentations, the top teams of the day were Brooklyn’s Sweet & Savory in first, Avant-garde Furnishings in second, and Concierge Ticket Brokers in third.

Top 3 Teams

VEI FirmHigh School
Brooklyn's Sweet & SavoryFort Hamilton High School
Avant-garde FurnishingsFort Hamilton High School
Concierge Ticket BrokerageNew Dorp High School

Participating Teams

Firm NameSchool
Inspire AthleticsAbraham Lincoln HS
Infinite Investment SolutionsAcademy of Finance & Enterprise
ASAPAcademy of Finance & Enterprise
Sac-A-DosBronx HS of Business @Taft
Brandmark AdvertisingEdward R. Murrow HS
Velocity InternationalForest Hills HS
Brooklyn's Sweet 'N Savory CateringFort Hamilton HS
Avant-garde FurnishingsFort Hamilton HS
MatchWearFrancis Lewis HS
ReImagin3D NuAppsFrancis Lewis HS
ImagiNation Inc.HS of Arts, Imagination, & Inquiry
Lucid Invenstment Financial Enterprise (LIFE)HS of Econ & Finance
FLYHS of Fashion Industries
Novus Solaris ImperiumIn-Tech Academy
Nyidea T-SquaredJaqueline Kennedy Onassis HS
SNAPManhattan Business Academy
Concierge Ticket BrokerageNew Dorp HS
PolyGlot TranslationsNew Dorp HS
PR CateringPort Richmond HS
NYCyclesQueens Vocational HS
MajestiqueWilliam Cullen Bryant HS

Thank You to Our Judges!

VEI would like to thank all the judges who contributed their time, talents, and effort to supporting our local VE student professionals.

Abby Bilanin, Geller & Company

Andrea Pfeil, Goeth-Institute NY

Angelo Scialfa III, Fox Run Group

Annie Herman, Journal-Dow Jones

Arpit Akruwala, VE Alumnus

Beth Grossmen, ACORD

Bonnie Manter, BBM Technologies

Bonnie Messing, Geller & Company

Charlotte Beyer, Principle Quest Foundation

Cindy VandenBosch, Turnstile Tours

Doug Young, Council for Economic Education

Eileen Monreale, American Institute of Marine Underwriters

Frank Chiarello, The Tower Group Companies

Gina Pol, VE Alumna

Jeff Rubin, Hub International

Joann Halpern, Goeth-Institute NY

Joshua Siegel, Georgetown Angels

Junior Manon, NYCDOE

Michael Mahoney, Mahoney Associates

Nan Donelon, Women in Hedge Funds

Norman Chester, Institute of Monagement Accountants

Renee Black, PricewaterhouseCooper

Richard Johnson, Halstead

Roberta Mittman, Center for Well Being

Scott Mitchell, Euro-Pen International

Sean James, former NFL Player, now Entrepreneur, Philanthropist, Educator

Susan Hirshmann, Morgan Stanley

Susan Miller, JSM Strategy Advisors

 

Photos