2015 Great Lakes Trade Show Recap

On February 20, 2015, 64 firms from Michigan and Illinois gathered together for the first-ever Great Lakes Trade Show and the third overall VEI Trade Show in the month of February. 690 students gathered at the Donald E Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont, IL to promote and sell their firms’ products and services, meet students from other firms, and compete in up to 14 competitions including Best Booth, Best Video Commercial, and Best Sales Presentation.

Illinois State Coordinator Kendra Lee said of the event, “The fact that it was the first one made it special for everyone. The facility was fabulous, the students came ready to sell, dressed in attire that reflected their booth, and the judges were impressed with our students and how they performed during the competitions.” The event was created as a response to the growth of VEI programs in Illinois and Michigan. While most schools in these states are able to attend theMidwest Regional Trade Show, this event provided another opportunity for students to attend and experience a VEI Trade Show.

See below for competition results and other event coverage.

Competition Results

Best Booth

Rank Firm Name School Name
1 UnderWrapz Crystal Lake South
2 Deja Vu Prairie Ridge High School
3 ECOplex Grand Blanc High School
4 Dexacorp Lakeland High School
5 Envision North Belvidere North
6 Topthrill Lapeer County Education & Technology
7 Co-Exist Cousino High School
8 Limitless Elmwood Park
9 WayBound Inc. Fenton High School
10 Celebration Center Cary-Grove High School

 

Best Catalog

Rank Firm School Name
1 Limitless Elmwood Park High School
2 Underground Mall Crystal Lake South
3 Area 304 Geneva High School
4 Xtreme Comfort Inc. St. Charles East High School
5 RamPride Inc. Montrose Hill McCloy High School
6 Adventure Time Pinckney Community High School
7 MetaNova Metea Valley High School
8 Mavco, Inc. Milford High School
9 Deja Vu Prairie Ridge High School
10 Auggies Cary-Grove High School

 

Best Video Commercial

Rank Firm School Name
1 Clever Contraptions St. Charles East High School
2 Limitless Elmwood Park High School
3 Underground Mall Waubonsie Valley High School
4 Fresh Code Guilford High School
5 Envision North Belvidere North High School
6 Spectrum Neuqua Valley High School
7 Thumbs Up, Inc. Huron Area Technical Center
7 Affinity Neuqua Valley High School
9 UnderWrapz Crystal Lake South
10 Legacy Neuqua Valley High School

 

Marketing Plan Presentation

Rank Firm Name School Name
1 Legacy Neuqua Valley High School
2 Eclipse Maine East High School
3 Deja Vu Prairie Ridge High School
4 Xtreme Comfort Inc. St. Charles East High School
5 Dexacorp Lakeland High School
6 Never Ending Metea Valley High School
6 Star City Sports St. Charles North High School
8 Limitless Elmwood Park High School
8 Fresh Code Guilford High School
10 Spectrum Neuqua Valley High School

 

Elevator Pitch

Rank Student Name Firm Name School Name
1 Lucas Lusk Never Ending Metea Valley High School
2 Alex Zahn Legacy Neuqua Valley High School
3 Brandon Butler Auggies Cary-Grove High School
4 Lauren Townsend Affinity Neuqua Valley High School
4 Gina Nuyen Legacy Neuqua Valley High School
4 Autumn Tomasko Adventure Time Pinckney Community High School
4 Jacob Hofstetter Envision North Belvidere North High School
8 Chad Franzen A to Z Crystal Lake Central High School
8 Matt Brent Area 304 Geneva High School
8 Faizan Khanani Eclipse Maine East High School
8 Vidul Murali Never Ending Metea Valley High School

 

Speed Interview

Rank Student Name Firm Name School Name
1 Muhammed Ali Eclipse Maine East High School
2 Anish Aggerwal Legacy Neuqua Valley High School
3 Mikah Greene Super Bouncy Bouncy Waubonsie Valley High School
4 Anurag Vuthunuri Star City Sports St. Charles North High School
4 Nicole Cannistra Xtreme Comfort Inc. St. Charles East High School
6 Alexandra Kos Clever Contraptions St. Charles East High School
6 Courtney Morrison Clever Contraptions St. Charles East High School
7 Mitchell Todd Deja Vu Prairie Ridge High School
8 Sophia Niforatos Clever Contraptions St. Charles East High School
8 Blake Drury Clever Contraptions St. Charles East High School
8 Jacob Hofstetter Envision North Belvidere North High School
8 Karli Sellers Spectrum Neuqua Valley High School
8 Amanda Wilkins Spectrum Neuqua Valley High School

 

Impact Marketing

Rank Firm Name School Name
1 aWAKEn St. Charles North High School
2 UnderWrapz Crystal Lake South High School
3 Alpha Co Fruitport High School
4 Skyline Entertainment St. Charles North High School
5 Auggies Cary-Grove High School
6 A to Z Crystal Lake Central High School
7 Affinity Neuqua Valley High School
8 Clever Contraptions St. Charles East High School
9 Xtreme Comfort Inc. St. Charles East High School
10 Never Ending Metea Valley High School

 

Best Sales Presentation

Rank Firm Name School Name Booth #
1 Skyline Entertainment St. Charles North High School 101
2 Legacy Neuqua Valley High School 216
3 Rise Enterprise Davison Community Schools 222
4 Clever Contraptions St. Charles East High School 120
5 Apollo Metea Valley High School 121
6 MetaNova Metea Valley High School 124
7 Super Bouncy Bouncy Waubonsie Valley High School 126
8 Luxury Incorporated Davison Community Schools 221
9 Burg Enterprises Laingsburg High School 223
10 Star City Sports St. Charles North High School 202

 

Newsletter

Rank Firm Name School Name
1 Limitless Elmwood Park High School
2 aWAKEn St. Charles North High School
3 Deja Vu Prairie Ridge High School
4 MetaNova Metea Valley High School
5 Never Ending Metea Valley High School
6 Skyline Entertainment St. Charles North High School
7 Area 304 Geneva High School
8 UnderWrapz Crystal Lake South
9 Burg Enterprises Laingsburg High School
10 Eclipse Maine East High School

 

Website Competition (Basic)

Rank Firm Name School Name
1 Legacy Neuqua Valley High School
2 Evolve Gaming Rockford East High School
3 Dexacorp Lakeland High School
4 UnderWrapz Crystal Lake South
4 Exclusive Tek Rockford East High School
6 Affinity Neuqua Valley High School
6 Golden Ram Enterprises, Inc. Holt High School
8 aWAKEn St. Charles North High School
9 Deja Vu Prairie Ridge High School
10 Imagineers Lapeer County Ed & Tech High School

 

Website Competition (Advanced)

Rank Firm Name School Name
1 Mavco, Inc. Milford High School
2 815, Inc. Guilford High School
3 Eclipse Maine East High School
4 Celebration Center Cary-Grove High School
5 Thrive, Inc. GASC Technology Center

 

Best Brochure

Rank Firm Name School Name
1 UnderWrapz Crystal Lake South
2 Adventure Time Pinckney Community High School
3 Evolve Gaming Rockford East High School
4 Synergy, Inc. GASC Technology Center
5 Skyline Entertainment St. Charles North High School
6 Golden Ram Enterprises, Inc. Holt High School
7 Xtreme Comfort Inc. St. Charles East High School
8 Alpha Co Fruitport High School
9 A to Z Crystal Lake Central High School
10 Limitless Pulse Counsino High School

 

Best Business Card

Rank Firm Name School Name
1 Envision North Belvidere North
1 Limitless Elmwood Park High School
1 UnderWrapz Crystal Lake South
4 Deja Vu Prairie Ridge High School
4 WayBound Inc. Fenton High School
6 A-1 Enterprises Fenton High School
6 Eclipse Maine East High School
8 Auggies Cary-Grove High School
9 815, Inc. Guilford High School
9 Bucsmart Belvidere High School

 

Best Print Ad 

Rank Firm Name School Name
1 Envision North Belvidere North
1 Limitless Elmwood Park High School
1 UnderWrapz Crystal Lake South
4 Deja Vu Prairie Ridge High School
4 WayBound Inc. Fenton High School
6 A-1 Enterprises Fenton High School
6 Eclipse Maine East High School
8 Auggies Cary-Grove High School
9 815, Inc. Guilford High School
9 Bucsmart Belvidere High School

 

Inside the Event

News Coverage

Milford, Lakeland students win at business competition