2017 Venture Challenge Semi-Finalists

The following nine teams have moved on to Round II of the 2017 VE Venture Challenge.

Each team was evaluated as real-world entrepreneurs soliciting start-up funds from investors. These businesses excelled in the following criteria: viability, scalability (growth potential), team, innovation, and pitching skills. The semi-finalist teams will be asked to provide more detail about their business idea by February 21, 2017 and three (3) finalist teams will be selected to advance to the Final Round and will be notified by February 24, 2017.

2017 Semi-Finalists

TeamSchoolCity/State
Ethnic EmpowermentFrancis Lewis High SchoolFresh Meadows, NY
HEELmatesCary-Grove High SchoolCary, IL
NeuVenJefferson High SchoolTampa, FL
PrizmWesthampton Beach High SchoolWesthampton Beach, NY
Solely RubberJP Taravella High SchoolCoral Springs, FL
The Safe HousePortland High SchoolPortland, TN
TredBedParkway West High SchoolChesterfield, MO
Trinity GamesFrancis Lewis High SchoolFresh Meadows, NY
VICTORIESEagle Academy for Young Men of HarlemNew York, NY

Go to VE Venture Challenge page

Go to 2017 Gala page

2016 National Business Plan Competition Finalists

NBPC-Web-Image

The following 28 teams have qualified for the 2016 National Business Plan Competition, taking place on April 17 at LIU Brooklyn. This event is the most prestigious and rigorous annual business plan competition for public high school students. It challenges VEI students from across the country to demonstrate their global business expertise through written business plans and oral presentations. In order to qualify for this event, these teams have demonstrated the best written plans and oral presentations at their respective local, state, and regional competitions.

2016 Finalists

FirmSchoolCity/State
A+ OpportunityCareerline Technical CenterHolland, MI
Adventure TimePinckney Community HSPinckney, MI
AquaTerraWesthampton Beach HSWesthampton Beach, NY
Avant-garde Furnishings, Inc.Fort HamiltonBrooklyn, NY
Brooklyn's Sweet N Savory CateringFort HamiltonBrooklyn, NY
ConciergeNew DorpStaten Island, NY
Culturally Creative Cupcakes, Inc.International Prep HSBuffalo, NY
ElysiumBearden HSKnoxville, TN
EnviroscentalsMount St. MaryKenmore, NY
Envision NorthBelvidere North HSBelvidere, IL
EvoTechPatchogue Medford HSMedford, NY
FitspirationRobbinsville HSRobbinsville, NJ
Focal Point IncJP Taravella HSCoral Springs, FL
HeliosWesthampton Beach HSWesthampton Beach, NY
INKSouth Pasadena HSSouth Pasadena, CA
KarunaBakersfield HSBakersfield, CA
N.E.R.D.S. TechnologyArvin HSArvin, CA
NocogoMurrieta Valley HSMurrieta Valley, CA
ROC SecurityHewlett HSHewlett, NY
Rock SolidPerson HSRoxboro, NC
SalubreByron Nelson HSTrophy Club, TX
ScholarMEHerndon High SchoolHerndon, VA
SockscribeCentennial HSBakersfield, CA
The EdgeGranville Central HSStem, NC
The Golden SpoonGreer HSGreer, SC
TrifectaMurrieta Valley HSMurrieta Valley, CA
UnderWrapzCrystal Lake South HSCrystal Lake, IL
Vitality Inc.Bearden HSKnoxville, TN

 

Go to Youth Business Summit page

Go to 2016 National Business Plan Competition page

2016 New York Citywide Business Plan Competition Recap

2016 New York Citywide Competition

On January 14th, 2016, 24 Virtual Enterprise firms, representing each of the five boroughs, braced the early morning cold fronts to attend the New York Citywide Business Plan Competition, hosted at the United Federation of Teachers. Each firm had 10 minutes to pitch their company to a panel of diverse judges for a chance to make it to the National Business Plan Competition.

The morning session of the competition was divided into two rounds, which included 10 minute presentations and the Q&A session. Each of the 24 firms presented to a panel of 6 industry professionals, alumni, and VE advisory board members, leading to eight finalist firms for the afternoon round. After an intense round of strong presentations, the top teams of the day were Brooklyn’s Sweet & Savory in first, Avant-garde Furnishings in second, and Concierge Ticket Brokers in third.

Top 3 Teams

VEI FirmHigh School
Brooklyn's Sweet & SavoryFort Hamilton High School
Avant-garde FurnishingsFort Hamilton High School
Concierge Ticket BrokerageNew Dorp High School

Participating Teams

Firm NameSchool
Inspire AthleticsAbraham Lincoln HS
Infinite Investment SolutionsAcademy of Finance & Enterprise
ASAPAcademy of Finance & Enterprise
Sac-A-DosBronx HS of Business @Taft
Brandmark AdvertisingEdward R. Murrow HS
Velocity InternationalForest Hills HS
Brooklyn's Sweet 'N Savory CateringFort Hamilton HS
Avant-garde FurnishingsFort Hamilton HS
MatchWearFrancis Lewis HS
ReImagin3D NuAppsFrancis Lewis HS
ImagiNation Inc.HS of Arts, Imagination, & Inquiry
Lucid Invenstment Financial Enterprise (LIFE)HS of Econ & Finance
FLYHS of Fashion Industries
Novus Solaris ImperiumIn-Tech Academy
Nyidea T-SquaredJaqueline Kennedy Onassis HS
SNAPManhattan Business Academy
Concierge Ticket BrokerageNew Dorp HS
PolyGlot TranslationsNew Dorp HS
PR CateringPort Richmond HS
NYCyclesQueens Vocational HS
MajestiqueWilliam Cullen Bryant HS

Thank You to Our Judges!

VEI would like to thank all the judges who contributed their time, talents, and effort to supporting our local VE student professionals.

Abby Bilanin, Geller & Company

Andrea Pfeil, Goeth-Institute NY

Angelo Scialfa III, Fox Run Group

Annie Herman, Journal-Dow Jones

Arpit Akruwala, VE Alumnus

Beth Grossmen, ACORD

Bonnie Manter, BBM Technologies

Bonnie Messing, Geller & Company

Charlotte Beyer, Principle Quest Foundation

Cindy VandenBosch, Turnstile Tours

Doug Young, Council for Economic Education

Eileen Monreale, American Institute of Marine Underwriters

Frank Chiarello, The Tower Group Companies

Gina Pol, VE Alumna

Jeff Rubin, Hub International

Joann Halpern, Goeth-Institute NY

Joshua Siegel, Georgetown Angels

Junior Manon, NYCDOE

Michael Mahoney, Mahoney Associates

Nan Donelon, Women in Hedge Funds

Norman Chester, Institute of Monagement Accountants

Renee Black, PricewaterhouseCooper

Richard Johnson, Halstead

Roberta Mittman, Center for Well Being

Scott Mitchell, Euro-Pen International

Sean James, former NFL Player, now Entrepreneur, Philanthropist, Educator

Susan Hirshmann, Morgan Stanley

Susan Miller, JSM Strategy Advisors

 

Photos

Solarity Shines Brightest at Strongest New York Citywide Business Plan Competition

Solarity Shines Brightest at Strongest New York Citywide Business Plan Competition Yet

Solarity moves onto Nationals for the second year in a row

On January 17th, twenty-two VEI Firms attended the 2014 New York Citywide Business Plan Competition after separating themselves with stellar presentations from the pack of forty-eight firms in the Local Business Plan Competitions. In the morning of the Citywide Competition, all twenty-two teams presented twice at the United Federation of Teachers’ headquarters. The morning round atmosphere was abuzz with anticipation. Students and coordinators made some last minute preparations, psyched themselves up, and awaited their shots to showcase months of hard work and get closer to representing NYC at the National Business Plan Competition during the 2014 Youth Business Summit in April.

After seven semi-finalists were announced, the crowd reacted with excitement and disappointment, and the remaining teams headed to one of Deloitte’s offices for the championship round. The championship round was a nail-biter, but eventually the top three teams were chosen to move onto Nationals.

Citywide Champions

1st  – Solarity (New Dorp HS)
2nd  – Majestique (W.C. Bryant HS)
3rd  – T-Squared (Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS)

Check out photos from the afternoon round to see the diverse range of industries and ideas on display.

Photos from Afternoon Round

Citywide Finalists

  • Footprint (W.C. Bryant HS)
  • Imagination (HS for Arts, Imagination & Inquiry)
  • Majestique (W.C. Bryant HS)
  • Solarity (New Dorp HS)
  • T-Squared (Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS)
  • VE Law & Insurance (New Dorp HS)
  • VReal Publications (Francis Lewis HS)

Photos from the Morning Round

Below is an interview with NYC Program Coordinator Nick Chapman regarding his view of the competition. VEI extends our deep appreciation to Deloitte, UFT, the judges, volunteers, students, coordinators, mentors, and staff for their commitment to helping shape the next generation of business leaders and the names of these exemplary people can be found at the bottom of this post.

 

Nick Chapman

Q&A with NYC Program Coordinator Nick Chapman

What were this year’s pleasant surprises?

It’s always wonderful to see the variety of firms presenting at the Citywide Competition.  It was great to see the extraordinary level of competition. 

In addition to Solarity’s accomplishment, I’m especially proud of T-Squared (Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis) and Majestique (WC Bryant), who will both be first time participants in the National Business Plan Competition.

 

How did this year’s competition compare to last year’s? How did it compare to the local competitions?

This was the strongest field of teams that I’ve seen in the Citywide.  Many of the teams were in striking distance of the finals and I think it tells us a lot about the dedication and preparation of our students and teachers.

 

What advice do you have to the teams moving to Nationals?

Get as many people as possible to read your plan, watch your presentation, and provide feedback.

 

What advice do you have to teams who couldn’t make it?

Run your business!  Make sales, get the word out, implement your plan!  Start preparing for the upcoming International Trade Show.

 

What would you say to students who fell shy of making it but are seniors and won’t get another shot at this in a VE context? In other words, what do you hope they can take from the experience into college and beyond?

By making it to the Citywide, each of these 22 firms have already separated themselves from their competition.  The experiences that these students gained in writing, preparing, and presenting their work will only serve to further set them apart from their peers after high school.

Acknowledgements


Participating Teams

Academy of Finance & Enterprise
Assurance Services for Advanced Progress
Victoria Armano, Principal
Janina Morones, Coordinator
Erika Apupalo, Joseph Costantino, Amanda Katsman, Rachel Ladines, Dean Ponce Jr., Shannon Raghunandan, Elvira Rodriguez, Melissa Ruiz, Ioannis Rutledge, Alyssa Shanderson, Kelly Toro, Brittany Whitlock

Academy of Finance & Enterprise
Infinite Investment Solutions
Victoria Armano, Principal
Janina Morones, Coordinator
Natalie Aguilar, Andrew Armoogan, Jonelle Chambers, Jeffrey Gil, Matthew Gonsalves, Arianie Marte, Michael Musca, Kirby Reyes, Victoria Ruiz, Priyanka Shivnani, Andre Tobon

Bronx HS of Business @ Taft
Elation
Vincent Rodriguez, Principal
Carmen Gonzalez, Coordinator
Krystal Burgos, Jonathan Martinez, Javon Miller, Mecca Mitchell, Reakariolina Valdez, Marco Valero

Edward R. Murrow HS
Brandmark Advertising
Alan Barge, Principal
Lisa Costantino, Coordinator
Apollina Kyle, Johanna Dempsey, Enisa Nikovic, Gayane Gahnapetyan, Iris Li

Edward R. Murrow HS
Ink’d Media
Alan Barge, Principal
Lisa Costantino, Coordinator
Stephanie DeAngelis, Crystal Kowlesar, Benjamin Yakubov, Carlton Richardson Jr., Kiara Muniz, Kevin Tan

Forest Hills HS
Velocity International
Saul Gootnick, Principal
Robert Suydam & John Litkowski, Co-Coordinators
Otabek Azimov, Bill Gao, Jasmin Kaur, Tusheka Persaud, Rebecca Rangel, Nocole Reyes, Gaurav Singh, Ernesto Zavala

Fort Hamilton HS
Safeguard Security, Inc.
Kaye Houlihan, Principal
Mary Grace Alfredo, Coordinator
Jasur Akramov, Ali Elsaad, Michael Kaba, Tiffany Lam, George Maalouf, Edwin Trofimov

Fort Hamilton HS
Sweet ‘N Savory Catering
Kaye Houlihan, Principal
Mary Grace Alfredo, Coordinator
Sarah Chiu, Jessica Espinoza, Areli Morales, Veronica Ng

Francis Lewis HS
Nüapps
Dr. David Marmor, Principal
Isai Serrano, Coordinator
Nolen Leung, Priya Pandey, Aysha Qureshi, Ronald Rojas, Brandon Tong, Christina Young

Francis Lewis HS
VReal Publications
Dr. David Marmor, Principal
Isai Serrano, Coordinator
Joshua Cohen, Alexia Seepersaud, Ashna Raza, Nasia Maimos, Alyson Tom

HS for Arts, Imagination & Inquiry
Imagination, Inc.
Stephen Noonan, Principal
James Caracciolo, Coordinator
Mindy Bernal, Ciarah Brown, Juan Flores, Abdiel Gaston, Orlando Gil, Laura Giron, Samantha Henriques, Marilyn Landy, Pheona Minkah, Tiana Rosado, Nicole Urena

Hillcrest HS
Build Your Future Institute
Stephen Duch, Principal
Michele Gensler, Coordinator
Florid Alauddin, Tachell Anglin, Pascale Civil Louis, Kadeijah Francis, Malinda Madhoo, Nicholas Naipaul, Winnie Saintilus, Jovan Smith, Naushin Tasnim, Victor Valladares

Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS
T-Squared
Edward DeMeo, Principal
Frank Egereonu, Coordinator
Catherine Perez, Richmond Anyetei, Nicole Taniguchi, Loriber Mateo, Ana Jimenez, Stephanie Battle, Tabitha Bloodsaw, Maria Depena

Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS
Urban Ground
Edward DeMeo, Principal
Frank Egereonu, Coordinator
Christy Rivas, Isaiah Lacen, Crystal Odame, Destinee Suarez, Kassandra Rivera, Jonathan Davis, Jazlyn Pineda, Brian Rios

Manhattan Business Academy
Versorna
Karen Polsonetti, Principal
Emanuel Young, Coordinator
Jordan Knox, Anthony Balfour, Indira Cruz, Mahmoud Khedr, Keever Alvarez

Murry Bergtraum HS
Virtually Protected Insurance Company
Lottie Almonte, Principal
Paula St. Vrestil , Coordinator
Herline Bastien, Abigail Bueno, Rochelle Cliff, Justin Cortes, Savannah Eustace, Onica Glen, Shaylin Hernandez, Lexis Mercado, Stephanie Montas, Alvia Richard, Pablo Rodriguez, Taisha Rodriguez, Jahmel Younger

New Dorp HS
Solarity
Deirdre DeAngelis, Principal
Paul Presti, Coordinator
Klajdi Qoku, Gabriella Santangelo, Toyin Shitta-Bey, Josiah Edouard, Blenda Abazi, Mena Adly

New Dorp HS
VE Law & Insurance
Deirdre DeAngelis, Principal
Paul Presti, Coordinator
Adam Taeb, Ajet Sabovic, Lynda de los Rios, John Carmichael, Morkus Abdelmesh

Port Richmond HS
PR Catering
Timothy Gannon, Principal
Barry O’Brien, Coordinator
Nihad Buljubasic, Devin Desire, Unique Jones, Jeton Krasniqi, Keenan Parker, Ahmed Raza, Joseph Razon, Ryan Soriano, Raymond Waters, Kaiser Zahroof

Susan E Wagner HS
Celebrations!
Gary Giordano, Principal
Rachael Monaco, Coordinator
Jilian DeCristofano, Sindia Dominguez, Caitlin Edwardsen, Marilyn Garcia, Jasmine Gonzales, Victoria Iacono, Kevin Pacheco, Maria Scalici, Iman Shah, Sherole White, Vincent Xiong

William Cullen Bryant HS
Footprint
Namita Dwarka, Principal
Soteria Stavroulakis & Andrew Horowitz, Co-Coordinators
Daniel Walker, Reyn Padua, Sead Purisic, Stephanie Tsakos, Andrew Penaranda,Cesar Liriano, Harout Tokatlyan, Jonathan Disla, Carlos Batista

William Cullen Bryant HS
Majestique
Namita Dwarka, Principal
Soteria Stavroulakis & Andrew Horowitz, Co-Coordinators
Naasik Islam, Chi Zhang, Miguel Rosas, Elma Sainovic, Mostafa Mosbah, Mushrat Imam, Giovanni Xiquemoyotl, Abrar Kabir, Pamela Zvirkic

Judges

Preliminary Round (A.M.)

  • Andrew Ahn, HSBC
  • Charlotte Beyer, Principle Quest Foundation
  • Lizzette Butkiewicz, HSBC
  • Frank Chiarello, The Tower Group Companies
  • Julius Dunn, American Association of Advertising Agencies
  • Judy Ellis, Citadel Broadcasting
  • Dr. Michele Enix-Kenney, Excellence by  Design
  • Peter Freyer, HSBC
  • Abby Gilmore, Covington Industries Inc.
  • Alfred Hall, BNY Mellon
  • Slay Kuzmin, HSBC
  • Bonnie Manter, Wired NYC
  • Bonnie Messing, Geller & Company
  • Alterrell Mills, American Express
  • Nelly Palmon, Rutgers University
  • Cheryl Rosen, Consultant
  • Angelo Scialfa III, Fox Run Group
  • Joshua Siegel, Georgetown Angels
  • Mark Smith, Viacom
  • Elaine Taylor-Gordon, Flash Force LLC
  • Kene Turner, Epilife Consulting Inc.
  • Burt Wallerstein, Fastrax Marketing Inc.
  • Jian Xiao, Fordham University
  • Doug Young, Council for Economic Education
  • Rose Zu, HSBC

Championship Round (P.M.)

  • Alan Bain, World Wide Business Centers
  • Ken Colwell, Long Island University, Brooklyn
  • Robert Giordano, Deloitte & Touche
  • Bettie Jones, TD Bank
  • Timothy Nash, The College of Mount St. Vincent
  • Albert Zdenek, Traust Sollus Wealth Management

Volunteers

  • Manuel Alvarado, Alumnus
  • Eric Amundsen, Deloitte
  • Valerie Anicet, Alumna
  • Shivraj Bhoj, Alumnus
  • Tina Marie Callahan, Alumna
  • Tiffany Cordero, Alumna
  • Fatoumata Diallo, Alumna
  • Billy Ding, Alumnus
  • Esra Elzin, Alumnus/Deloitte
  • Brian Fontes, Alumnus
  • John Fugazzie, Executive
  • Mohammad Hossain, Alumnus
  • Veronika Ivanova, Alumna
  • Atul Kapoor, Alumnus
  • Artur Katsev, Deloitte
  • Mark Lipari, Alumnus, St. John’s University
  • Elizabeth Pooran, Alumna, Pace University
  • Neelam Prashad, Alumna, City University of NY
  • Majestic Rivas, Alumna
  • Tracy Shu, Alumna,  Baruch College
  • Edina Suca, Alunma/Deloitte
  • Samuel Wong, Alumnus, Fordham University/US Dept of the Treasury

Return to Top of Post

4th Annual Long Island Business Plan Competition and Trade Show

Eclectic Essentials

Eclectic Essentials presenting their business plan

On Tuesday January 14, 29 VEI Firms from Long Island gathered at Farmingdale State College for the 4th Annual Business Plan Competition and Regional Trade Show.

Business Plan Competition

For the Business Plan Competition, the student teams were allotted 10 minutes to present their plans to a panel of judges, followed by a brief Q&A session. The teams each presented two separate times, switching lecture halls and judge panels.

Judges commented how they focused on looking at a team’s presentation skills and professionalism, which includes students’ ability to deliver information about their business, maintain eye contact, and memorize lines.

Seven semi-finalists were selected. These teams will be moving on to the final round of Long Island’s Business Plan Competition, hosted by Long Island business partner American Portfolios Financial Services, Inc. at their offices (4250 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Suite 420E, Holbrook, NY 11741).

Good luck to the semi-finalists in pursuit of qualifying for the National Business Plan Competition. Special thanks to all participating teams for attending and to the judges and supporters who make essential events like this possible.

View Press Release of Event on LongIsland.com


Business Plan Competition Semi-finalists

Helios at Trade Show

Helios at Trade Show

  • Baja Backyard Accessories
  • Cupcake Break
  • FlashComm
  • Future 1st Financial Services
  • Helios
  • Soltech
  • VE Connected


Business Plan Competition Participants

Bellport HS
Savor the Flavor Specialty Foods, Inc.
Tim Hogan, Principal
Sheila Smith, Facilitator
Chris Daconto, Jonathan Hopper, Alyssa Kiernan, John Kochersberger, Jack Maclellan

Bridgehampton  HS
OneOne932
Dr. Lois Favre, Principal
Carrie McDermott, Facilitator
Tatyana Dawson, India Hemby, Henry Kotz, Hayley Lund

Cold Spring Harbor HS
Cirst Enterprises
Jay Matuk, Principal
Patricia Connolly, Facilitator
Jaclyn Albers, Kai Galli, Alexander Goldman, Sienna Toscano, Jordan Walter, David Wicks

Connetquot HS
World Cup
Gregory Murtha, Principal
Brett Jeffares, Facilitator
Katie Baker, Matthew Buckshaw, Daniel Gatta, Kari Grunwald, Kathleen Hurley, Eddie Morris

Connetquot HS
iCandy
Gregory Murtha, Principal
Brett Jeffares, Facilitator
Elizabeth Frayler, Andrew Hustick, Ryan Kopp, Charles Mayer, John Simpson, Joseph Todesco

East Hampton HS
Sea-Shirts of the Hamptons
Adam Fine, Principal
Therese Bodenstein, Facilitator
Shana Devlin, Donte Donega, Morgan Gaugler, Max Lerner, Daley Pagano

East Islip HS
VE Connected
William J. Brennen, Principal
Nancy Kiernan, Facilitator
Frank Argenti, Dominick Barbato, Dennis DaSilva, Catherina Marku, Allison Pinz, David Stringer, Thea Tsolomitis

East Meadow HS
That Loud
Richard Howard, Principal
Bill O’Connor, Facilitator
Amanda Dominguez, Dilan Kalaria, Vidya Laljie, Pari Patel, Nicholas Suchocki

G.W. Hewlett HS
Future 1st Financial Services
Theodore Fulton, Principal
Barbara McNiff, Facilitator
Mollie Falk, Tyler Kenny, Michael Kornfeld, Michael Kreisman, Benjamin Lampert, Richard Lyons

G.W. Hewlett HS
FlashComm
Theodore Fulton, Principal
Ron Remick, Facilitator
Matthew Bickoff, Rachel Futterman, Daniel Jacob, Daryl Last, Alex Messados, David Perkins

Smithtown HS West
SolTech
John Coady, Principal
Philip Como, Facilitator
James Allen, Arman Aneja, Matthew Onoratto, Alessia Riccio, Lara Sarett, Michael Traina

W. C. Mepham HS
Business Casual Furnishings
Michael Harrington, Principal
Andrew Slattery, Facilitator
Ben Hoffman, Mark Kamelhar, Dan Marzella, Kevin Sinetar, James Virgona

W.T. Clarke HS
Justice Juice
Timothy Voels, Principal
Joseph Pavia, Facilitator
Dan Cakabrese, Maggie Cotter, Steve Hromin, Brianna Riggs

Westhampton Beach HS
Helios, Inc.
Chris Herr, Principal
Amy Demchak, Facilitator
Ashley Cunniff, Freesia Ferrantino, Justin Grieco, Tahsin Korur, Frank Leotta

West Hempstead HS
@ Your Service
Dan Rehman, Principal
Michael Silberman, Facilitator
Yeritssy Garcia, Alex Joy, Michael Mosca, Gerard Napolitano, Alexandra Schindler

William Floyd HS
Stix
Barbara Butler, Principal
Karen Poidomani, Facilitator
Lucas Gomez, Shawn Horning, Danielle Jaen, Crystal Lorenzo, Matthew Morgani, Michael Smith

William Floyd HS
CoverCell
Barbara Butler, Principal
Korin Cloghessy, Facilitator
Syed Ali, Kayla Heffernan, Tashanna Suomi Stephanie Torres, Brittany Trangucci, Alex Walden

William Floyd HS
Eclectic Essentials
Barbara Butler, Principal
Jacqueline Giacalone, Facilitator
Giovanna Daleo, Alicia Marie Dodenhoff, Melissa Fiore, Sydney Mackenzie, Tinamarie Rodriguez

William Floyd HS
Forever Fit
Barbara Butler, Principal
Gregory Plantier, Facilitator
Manny Brody-Marquez, Tyler Castello, Sarah Lacorte, Courtney Sulfaro

Jericho HS
aah…If I Had A Dollar
Joan Rosenberg, Principal
Doug Garfinkel, Facilitator
Jon Amodio, Vinny DePalo, David Greenbaum, Matt Jaffee, Brandon Rabinowitz

John F. Kennedy HS
Baja Backyard Accessories
Lorraine Poppe, Principal
Roseann Damato, Facilitator
James Dachille, Brett Fishman, Justin Ganca, Hallie Katz, Michaela Mazur, Samantha Tenenbaum

John F. Kennedy HS
Cupcake Break
Lorraine Poppe, Principal
Victoria Cardinale, Facilitator
Scott Azus, Ethan Beller, Nicholas Bouris, Rachel Calagna, Andrew Sheehan, Brandon Simon

Lawrence HS
A Twisted Cleaning Service
Dr. Jennifer Lagnado, Principal
Mark Albin and Mark Palladino, Facilitators
Chandanee Bansi, Joseph Capobianco, Rachel Golan, Rebecca Rothstein

Longwood HS
Vmotive
Dr. Maria Castro, Principal
Gina Bolen, Facilitator
Joseph Doyle, Anthony Iniquez, Lauren Kacherski, Mark Knudsen, Benjamin Sipppin, Annagh Swift

Lynbrook HS
Abeytu Apparel
Joseph Rainis, Principal
Thomas Santacapita, Facilitator
Liam Deegan, Austin Fabel, Jonathan Marcus, Amanda Santorufo

Patchogue-Medford HS
EVO Tech
Dr. Randy Rusielewicz, Principal
Rich Butzke, Facilitator
Emily Altschuler, Christian Crocker, Eric Deutsch, Paige Meyer, Maiquela Richards, Dan Zelya

Roosevelt HS
Urban Ink
Dr. Stephen Strachan
Melanie Akerberg, Facilitator
Henry Beckford, George Davis, Shaun Olden, Jefferson Peraza, Kelvin Rodriguez, Alex Tiburcio

Sanford H. Calhoun HS
Animal House
David Seinfeld, Principal
Peter Palazzo, Facilitator
Ryan Bank, Jen Chen, Tommy Holzmacher, Ryan O’Hara, Arielle Peretz, Katie Woo

Smithtown HS East
Fresh Designs
Edwin Thompson, Principal
Doreen Kelly, Facilitator
Devon Hennessy, Brian Phillips, Michael Tarquinio, Juliana Thompsen, Jake VonHolten


Judges

  • Laila Bichara, Farmingdale State College
  • Tammy Campagnola-Levinsky, LI STEM Hub
  • Kisha Chandler, Molloy College
  • Andrew Corrado, Capital One Bank
  • Vincent Cunningham, North Shore- LIJ Health System
  • Lisa DiBella, American Portfolios Financial Services, Inc
  • Rose Elefante-Link, Tsunis Gasparis Lustig Ring & Kenney LLP
  • Bill Fauth, Farmingdale State College
  • Joseph Gabriel, Joseph Gabriel AIA Architects
  • Joy Graceffo, Long Island Educational Software & Training
  • Melissa Grappone, American Portfolios Financial Services, Inc
  • Susan Gubing, CareerSmarts
  • Marsha Iverson, Hofstra University, CTE TAC of NY
  • Jonathan Jacobs, Digital Natives Group
  • Michael Kohl, Farmingdale State College
  • Frank Liselli, Farmingdale State College
  • Marie Mccallion, Stony Brook University
  • LuAnne Nappe, Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free Schools District
  • Lauren Pearson, North Shore- LIJ Health System
  • Lisa Phillips, Dowling College
  • Nancy Rasmussen, Expert Events
  • Jennifer Riano-Goez, Molloy College
  • Carrie Rubenfeld, Ncourage College & Career Coaching
  • Michael Russo, Molloy College
  • Christopher Salute, Mercy College
  • Benjamin Sargent, Hunzinger Accounting & Financial Solutions
  • Lisa Scott, League of Women Voters of Suffolk County
  • Thomas Smyth, Farmingdale State College
  • Carolyn Spencer, Dowling College
  • Brad Szollose, Liquid Leadership
  • Craig Vandergoot, Worklife Resources
  • Hillary Waxman, Henry Schein
  • Mahmoud Wazihullah, Mercy College


 

Trade Show

After sitting in on a few presentations, I got the chance to walk around the Trade Show in Roosevelt Hall with a coveted set of VEI checks. Students introduced themselves and their firms, wooed me, and ultimately won me over with their salesmanship and unique offerings.

I ensured health and financial protection by buying a package from Future 1st Financial Services. I enabled my lounging habits by purchasing a recliner and projector screen from Business Casual Furnishing. I snagged a robot butler from A Twisted Cleaning Service to do my housework as I relax in my new recliner. I rented a Porsche from Vmotive for when I finally need to leave the recliner and keep up professional appearances.

I negotiated an unlisted bulk deal for Power Lines from Helios. I even bought superpowers from Justice Juice. Now that I think about it, I should’ve bought the superpowers first and used superspeed to visit more booths, then fly to a Hawaiian beach after a busy day of trading.

 

But I don’t know if Spider-Man would allow that kind of exploit.

By: Tyler Fugazzie


Trade Show Teams

[table “” not found /]


Trade Show Photos


 

Special Thanks

  • Francine Federman, Ph.D., Farmingdale State College, Assistant Dean, College/High School Programs for once again sponsoring this event and for her ongoing support and partnership in helping LI VE students succeed.
  • Farmingdale State College faculty and staff who helped to coordinate the events.
  • Gene Silverman, Executive Director, Regional Schools and Instructional Programs, Nassau BOCES, for spearheading the VEI initiative on Long Island.
  • Andrew Corrado, Senior Vice President, Capital One Bank for his continued support of the Long Island VE program.

 

Back to Top

10th Annual State Business Plan Competition

The 10th Annual State Business Plan Competition will be held in Bakersfield, CA from December 3rd to December 4th. For more information, contact Western Regional Director Nancy Phillips.