Reserve Your Seat for the Ultimate Webinar on Business Writing Skills

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
10 AM EST/7 AM PST

VEI is excited to announce a free webinar in partnership with award-winning author and speaker Danny Rubin. Danny is an award-winning author on business communication skills and will show us simple yet powerful ways to help your business stand out in the competitive marketplace. Danny has helped young professionals at top companies like General Motors, Converse, the Chicago Cubs, Experian and Pandora Radio.

In the webinar, Danny will cover:

  • Simple ways to improve how students write their business plans
  • Smarter approaches to business outreach emails
  • Important writing skills to improve college admissions essays

FYI…these are lifetime skills that will make you a better communicator today and years down the road.

Register Now and Claim Your Webinar Spot

Space is limited – reserve your spot!

2014 National Business Plan Competition Results

2014-NBPC-Footer

1041-Virtual Enterprises International-Trade Show-040314-6P9A6376

1st Place – Oasis (top row), 2nd Place – FlashComm (bottom-right), 3rd Place – T-Squared (bottom-left)

VEI students create and run their own businesses. Every firm is required to create and present a business plan.

“VE is a model of what we want our students to know, understand, be able to do, and demonstrate.
In all of the presentations I witnessed…I saw evidence aplenty of students as critical and creative thinkers.”

Joyce M. Bisso, Ed.D., Superintendent of Hewlett-Woodmere Public Schools

The National Business Plan Competition is the culmination of seven months of preparation in and out of school and the collective effort of firm employees, coordinators, and business mentors. The twenty teams who qualified for and competed in the National Business Plan Competition distinguished themselves from the total U.S. Network pool of 500 firms, earning the chance to present their business plans to two rounds of judges at McGraw-Hill Financial’s NYC conference rooms on the second day of this year’s Youth Business Summit.

The top six teams from the morning round advanced to the final afternoon round, where the students presented to a select panel of judges and a packed auditorium. Judging was based on a comprehensive evaluation of the written and oral presentations. The top six finalists from 2014’s National Business Plan Competition are listed below, with their team photos and a snapshot of their business plan presentation.

1st Place – Oasis (South Pasadena, CA)

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 1st Place - Oasis (South Pasadena, CA)

Coordinator: Cathy Mason
Presentation Team (from left to right): Chelsea Hong (CFO); Timothy Wong (Sales Specialist); Rachel Newhall (VP of Sales); Michael Ruan (CEO); Abby Shulman (Operations Specialist); and Jason Wang (COO)

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 1st Place - Oasis (South Pasadena, CA)

Oasis (South Pasadena HS) provides sustainable rooftop gardens.

 

2nd Place – FlashComm (Hewlett, NY)

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 2nd Place - FlashComm (Hewlett, NY)

Coordinator: Ron Remick
Presentation Team (from left to right): Matthew Bickoff, Bryan Grammatico, Daniel Jacob, Rachel Futterman, Alex Messados, David Perkins

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 2nd Place - FlashComm (Hewlett, NY)

FlashComm (George W. Hewlett HS) is a TV, phone, Internet and utilities provider.

 

3rd Place – T-Squared (New York, NY)

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 3rd Place - T-Squared (New York, NY)

Coordinator: Frank Egereonu
Presentation Team (from left to right): Ana Jiminez, Nicole Taniguchi, Stephanie Battle, Catherine Perez, Richmond Anyetei, Loriber Mateo

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 3rd Place - T-Squared (New York, NY)

T-Squared (Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS) is an entertainment and advertising firm.

 

4th Place – West Coast Races (Murrieta, CA)

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 4th Place - West Coast Races (Murrieta, CA)

Coordinator: Joel Levin
Presentation Team (from left to right): Tanner Force, Rebecca Lam, Lauren Bowman, Adrika Novak, Megan MacPherson

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 4th Place - West Coast Races (Murrieta, CA)

West Coast Races (Murrieta HS) creates and organizes themed community racing events for runners and non-runners.

 

5th Place – Solarity (Staten Island, NY)

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 5th Place - Solarity (Staten Island, NY)

Coordinator: Paul Presti
Presentation Team (from left to right): Josiah Edouard, Gabriella Santangelo, Mena Adly, Oluwatoyin Shitta-Bey, Blenda Abazoska, Klajdi

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 5th Place - Solarity (Staten Island, NY)

Solarity (New Dorp HS) sells solar panel products.

 

6th Place – Eden’s Confections (Greer, SC)

Virtual Enterprises International's National Business Plan Competition - 6th Place - Eden’s Confections (Greer, SC)

Coordinator: Adam Massey
Management Team: Chanie Robinson-Cain, Makenzie Cain, Crystal Helton, Dezmon Scott
Eden’s Confections (Greer HS) is an artisan, bean-to-bar chocolate and chocolate-related confections manufacturer and retailer.

 

List of the Top 20 National Business Plan Competition Teams

Special thanks to our judges for lending their time and expertise to help identify which business plans were the best of the best.

0831-Virtual Enterprises International-National Business Plan Competition-040114-IMG_5800

Morning Round Judges:

Charlotte Beyer, Principle Quest Foundation
Calgary Branagan, Epsen Fuller Group
Jay Bregman, Hailo Cab
Mehul Desai, HSBC
Janis Elfving, Calypso Technologies
Lesley Hirsch, CUNY Graduate Center
Marcia Iverson, NYS Tech Assistance Center
Patrick Lewis, Butterscotch Labs
Bonnie Manter, BBM Technologies
Scott Mendelsohn, NYCDOE
Bonnie Messing, Geller & Co.
Al Mills, American Express
Lynn Najiman, LRN Associates
Peter Rosenberger, New York University
Andrew Rosman, Long Island University
Angelo Scialfa, Fox Run Group
Mark Smith, Viacom
Nicole Spira, SJL Attorney Search
Janet Squitieri, Van Eyck Associates
Lindsay Starr, Morgan Stanley
Toni Tomai, HSBC (Retired)
Lara Wang, Citi
Joe Wehle, Ernst & Young
Sam Wong, MTA
Doug Young, CEE

Afternoon Round Judges:

Michael Beck, Choice Logistics
Rosalind Danner, McGraw-Hill Financial
George Fina, Michael C. Fina
Steve Israel, SMI Properties Group
Jay Lewis, Consultant
Martha Stark, Baruch College
Ed Weis, Mercy College

Photos

2014 Global Business Challenge Results

2014 Trade Show Recap

2014 Youth Business Summit Photo Gallery